Return to homepage  
Return to hompage
 Return to homepage
Return to homepage    
Return to home page
Information
Schedules
Projects
Projects
Getting to us
Map
Costs
Frequently asked questions
Booking form
Contact us
Useful links
Useful links
Tourism
Australian Camel website

Accredited Advanced Ecotourism Businesss (Australia)



Accredited Tourism Business
(Australia)

Privacy policy


Photo - Peter Rowe 2002

STATEMENT REGARDING PRIVACY POLICY

“Explore the Outback camel safaris” recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web site, users of our services and purchasers of our products.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally it will be evident why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources including public documents such as telephone directories and the world wide web.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and frequently your financial details. When you are online we do not collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on, nor do we collect sensitive information.

We do not share the information you provide us with other companies related or not related to “Explore the Outback camel safaris”.

We may use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and we might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you.

Use by Third Parties

“Explore the Outback camel safaris” will not disclose your information to its service providers and contractors.

Security

“Explore the Outback camel safaris” strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access all personal information we hold about you.

To request access, please contact the person listed below at the end of this document.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They might allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

“Explore the Outback camel safaris” does not currently use cookies.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

“Explore the Outback camel safaris” may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

“Explore the Outback camel safaris” is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by “Explore the Outback camel safaris” of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Philip Gee
+61 8 8672 3268

Return to top

 

 

 

Home | Information | Schedules | Projects | Getting to us | Map | Costs
FAQ | Booking form | Contact us | Useful links

Privacy Policy

All rights reserved: Text/writing copyright © 2004-2013 by Explore the Outback
Website design/artwork copyright © 2004 by Nomadeca